CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 H85829

Ms. Yvonne Sherri Lopez
AFI (California), Inc.
2381 Rosecrans Avenue, #100
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of a flour sack towel and a dishcloth from China

Dear Ms Lopez:

In your letter dated August 28, 2001 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Arden Companies.

You submitted a portion of a flour sack towel and a sample of a knit dishcloth. The bleached flour sack towel is stated to be made from 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. The plain white towel will measure 22 x 38 inches. It will be hemmed on all four sides or hemmed on three sides with selvage on the fourth side. The knit dishcloth is also stated to be made from 55 percent ramie and 45 percent cotton fabric. The dishcloth measures approximately 12 x 13 inches and features a three color multiple stripe pattern on a white background. Two edges are finished with an overlock stitch.

The applicable subheading for the flour sack towel will be 6302.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 8.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the dishcloth will be 6307.10.2028, HTS, which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: other… dish cloths: other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

The flour sack towel falls within textile category designation 899 and the knit dishcloth falls within textile category designation 863. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division